Email Webmaster: elie@kobayat.org Back to Priests

Curriculum Vitae Of 
Msgr. Bakhos CHIDIAC, Ph.D.

Msgr. Bakhos CHIDIAC was born in the village of Kobayat in North Lebanon on February 9, 1951. He comes from a family of ten. His mother, father, only one brother, and seven sisters are living currently in Lebanon. His eighth sister is living in Sydney, Australia. Before he became a priest, he was a teacher in Lebanon for 13 years, then an employee at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Beirut, for 5 years. He emigrated to Australia on 8-8-88 and was ordained to the priesthood at our Lady of Lebanon Church, Sydney on December 21st, 1991.

Educational Background:
1- High School Diploma: obtained in June 1970 from the Board of Education, Beirut, Lebanon.
2- Diploma in Education: obtained in June 1970 from the College of Teaching, Tripoli, Lebanon.
3- Bachelor Degree in Philosophy: obtained in June 20, 1975 from the University of the Holy Spirit, Kaslik, Lebanon.
4- Bachelor Degree in History: obtained in October 18, 1978 from the University of the Holy Spirit, Kaslik, Lebanon.
5- Master Degree in Philosophy and Human Sciences: obtained in October 30, 1982 from the University of the Holy Spirit, Kaslik, Lebanon.
6- Doctorate in Philosophy and Human Sciences (Ph.D.): obtained in June 22, 1985 from the University of the Holy Spirit, Kaslik, Lebanon.
7- Diploma in English Language: obtained in November 23, 1987 from the American Language Center, Beirut, Lebanon.
8- Diploma in Advanced English Language: obtained in December 13, 1988 from the Adult Migrant Education Service, Sydney, Australia.
9- Bachelor Degree in Theology: obtained in June 18, 1992 from the Sydney College of Divinity, Sydney, Australia.
 
Priestly Life:
1- Ordination to the priesthood on December 21st, 1991 in Sydney, Australia.
2- Pastor of Saint Joseph's Maronite Church, Sydney, Australia, from 1991 until 1993.
3- Assistant Pastor of Saint Anthony's Maronite Church, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USA from February 1994 to April 1994.
4- Administrator of Saint Ignatius' Maronite Church, Dayton, Ohio, USA from April 1994 to September 1996.
5- Pastor of the Holy Family Maronite Church, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA from September 1996 to June 2001.
6- Pastor of Our Lady of Lebanon Church, Wheeling, West Virginia, USA from June 2001 to Sep 2011.
7- Pastor of Saint Rafke Church in Denver Colorado and Administrator of Saint Mary's Mission in Albuquerque New Mexico.

Note: September 20, 1997: Fr Bakhos had been granted the bi-ritual status by the Congregation for the Eastern Church and the faculties of celebrating Latin Masses by the Archbishop Harry FLYNN of Saint Paul and Minneapolis, USA.

Languages:
Arabic is his native language.
French is his second language.
English is his third language.
Latin, Greek, and Syriac languages were studied in the seminary.

Dedication:
He dedicated the talents God granted him to serve the people of God wherever they are. He is very loyal and obedient to his bishop and to the Catholic Church's authorities.

(Updated January 21, 2012)

Msgr. Bakhos CHIDIAC, Ph.D.

 

Hi my friend Elie,
I just emailed you a picture of my ordination to the rank of Monsignor with my Bishop Robert Shaheen in USA. I was ordained by Bishop Robert Shaheen during the Mass of Saint Maron on my birthday which occurs on Thursday, February 9. The ordination took place at the cathedral of Saint Raymond In Saint Louis, Missouri, USA. Msgr. Mansour Labaki played the organ and chanted the whole Mass.
Thanks Elie for all what what you are doing for us.
Msgr. Bakhos Chidiac, USA

 

From: Msgr Bakhos Chidiac - Denver - USA
Date: Sat 21-Jan-12 2:12 AM
Subject:  promotion to the rank of Monsignor

Dear Elie,


Upon request of my Bishop Robert Shaheen in the USA, his Eminence Beshara Peter rai, Patriarch of Lebanon and the Middle East has promoted me to the rank of Monsignor.
It was due to my hard work building churches and establishing Missions in Australia and USA.
I am glad that from Kobayat two Monsignors are originated. I wish one day we have a Bishop from Kobayat for the Diocese of North Lebanon.
Please correct my title and my assignment as follow:


Msgr. Bakhos Chidiac, Ph.D.
Pastor of Saint Rafke Church in Denver Colorado and Administrator of Saint Mary's Mission in Albuquerque New Mexico.


Thanks Elie

 

Email Webmaster: elie@kobayat.org

Back to Priests

الاب باخوس شدياق